Science and Technology
Convergence Forum
Armenia, Yerevan, October 12-13, 2018
Registration

About


Science and Technology Convergence Forum (STC) aims to encourage science and industry cooperation in IT sector.
The forum consists of parallel sessions in a line of 6 areas; those disclose the current status of scientific achievements, analyze and present issues as well as investigate potential avenues of cooperation between science and technology.
Through the sessions the scientific community and the industry will be able to share and exchange ideas on possible new projects, discuss ongoing developments and discuss issues that hinder the progress of either side.

The areas of the forum are:

  • Quantum Computing
  • Machine Learning
  • Microelectronics
  • Cybersecurity
  • Computer Vision
  • Renewable Energy

Call for Participation



The STC Program Committee is pleased to invite interested individuals to submit their participation requests under the registration section. The guidelines for submission of materials for presentations are provided below:

Submission Guidelines for Researchers


Please submit a small abstract along with your presentation to stc@asnet.am e-mail address by October 1, 2018.

RESEARCHERS: PRESENTATION DELIVERY PROCEDURE


  1. Presentation delivery (20 mins)
  2. Questions are asked either during or after the presentation (to be defined per presenter’s request)
  3. General introduction into researcher’s area of expertise and reference of notable achievements (5 mins)
  4. Introduction of main issues and potential avenues of cooperation with the industry (5 mins)
  5. Q&A (5 mins)

RESEARCHERS: PRESENTATION FORMAT


  1. A general overview of the area of expertise and notable achievements. Please note, it is expected that the audience is professional and familiar enough with the topic, so there is no need to educate the audience on the subject but rather to present the gist to open up the floor to the next sections of the presentation
  2. Current research directions and possible applications. It is expected that the presenter will spend some time going into specifics that will explain the uniqueness of the current research and attractiveness of possible applications supporting the industry to identify commercially viable directions
  3. Main issues and potential avenues of cooperation with the industry. This section of the presentation should focus on such questions as possible funding for a pilot project or production of a prototype that industry can take and develop into a fully-fledged commercial offer jointly with the presenter. Presentation of services that can be rendered to the industry to aid in their current developments may be included as well. Questions and answers do not require any specific material.

Submission Guidelines for Industry


Please submit your presentation and small abstract about your presentation to stc@asnet.am e-mail address before 1-st of October.

Presentation Procedure for Industry


  1. Duration of the presentation is defined to be twenty minutes
  2. Questions are asked during or after the presentation per presenter’s request
  3. Five minutes are allocated for presenting main current issues and roadblocks where scientific research is needed
  4. Five minutes are allocated for questions and answers

Presentation Material Format for Industry


  1. A general introduction into this particular industry’s area of interests referencing notable commercial products. Please note it is expected that the audience is professional and familiar enough with the topic, so there is no need to educate the audience on the importance of a particular commercial application but rather to present the gist to open up the floor for the following sections of the presentation
  2. Current areas of development (with commercial secrets being omitted) and needs in scientific research. Here it is expected that the presenter will spend some time going into specifics that will explain the unique need for scientific research helping the science community to come up with possible solutions
  3. Main current issues and roadblocks where scientific research is needed. This section of the presentation should focus on such questions as the formulation of a task or problem for the scientific community to be able to propose a formal solution that will aid the development of the fully-fledged commercial offering jointly. As well as the presentation of general requirements on staffing and cooperation

Sessions


Plenary Session


Speakers

Anahit Khachikyan

National Academy of Sciences of Armenia

Topic: H2020 SME Instrument and Enterprise Europe Network services in Armenia

Mariam Davtyan

PMI R&D Center in Armenia

Topic: Research and Education Ecosystem Support Program of PMI R&D Center in Armenia


Session 1: Quantum Computing

Hakob Avetisyan

Gate42, Institute for Physical Research NAS

Topic: Current State of Quantum Computing - Gate42

Vazgen Hakobjanyan

Gate42, SmarGateVC

Topic: TBA

Hratch Achadjian

Google

Topic: Quantum Computing trends in Business

Session 2: Machine Learning


Speakers

Karen Mkitaryan

Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems

Topic: Applications of Community Detection

Habet Madoyan

American University of Armenia

Topic: Implications of choice based models for marketing research and product development

Hrant Khachatryan

YerevaNN

Topic: From sentence parsing to biomedical relation extraction


Arshak Minasyan

Zero

Topic: Adaptive Importance Sampling

Narek Abroyan

National Polytechnic University of Armenia

Topic: Using Hybrid Discriminative-generative Models For Binary Classification

Tsolak Ghukasyan

Russian-Armenian University

Topic: Intelligent Analysis of Armenian Texts: Named Entity Recognition and Classification


Kristina Sargsyan

French University of Armenia

Topic: Knowledge Model of the Decision Support Systems for Evaluating Science-intensive Projects

Davit Avoyan

PicsArt

Topic: AI for Creativity

Ashot Martirosyan

Fimetech

Topic: Distilling the Knowledge in a Neural Network


Hovakim Grabski

Russian-Armenian University

Topic: Cryptic binding site of quorum sensing receptor of multidrug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa: Potential inhibitors against formation of bacterial colonies

Liana Andreasyan

National Polytechnic University of Armenia

Topic: Data classification metrics in the preventive medical decisions making support system

Antranig Momjian

National Polytechnic University of Armenia

Topic: Stroke disease treatment aid system development based on artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things technologies


Ara Ghazaryan

Develandoo

Topic: Scylla - Intelligent Augmentation for Security Surveillance and Defence Systems


Session 3: Microelectronics


Speakers

Ruben Ghulghazaryan

Mentor, A Siemens Business

Topic: Neural Network-Based Deposition Models for CMP Modeling

Jenya Sargsyan

Synopsys Armenia

Topic: Design Rule Violation Predictor for Detailed Routing


Session 4: Cybersecurity


Speakers

Aram Jivanyan

Skycryptor

Topic: Zero-Knowledge Proofs and Secure Multiparty Computation for Blockchain

Vazgen Manukyan

Publiq

Topic: Anonymous Blockchain Transactions

Vaagn Toukharian

Qualys

Topic: Science in InfoSec


Antranig Vartanian

illuria security

Topic: Honeypots, IDS and orchestration

Arthur Hakobyan

Apolobytes

Topic: Blockchain in Enterprise Asset Management Systems


Session 5: Computer Vision


Speakers

Abel Ghazinyan

Arloopa

Topic: Natural Feature Based Tracking and 3D Pose Estimation for Augmented Reality

Davit Asatryan

Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems

Topic: Application of methods for structural analyses of images

Aghasi Poghosyan

Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems

Topic: Image Caption Generation based on Object Detector


Naira Asatryan

Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems

Topic: Procedure and Software Tools for Protection and Recovery of Tampered Images


Session 6: Renewable Energy


Speakers

Hayk Chobanyan

Freenergy LLC

Topic: The use of Information Technology in Solar Energy from the business perspectives

Vahe Sharafyan

Solaron

Topic: Information Technology Issues in Solar Energy

Vahan Sargsyan

Energetic Strategic Center

Topic: The Structure of the Power System of RA


Zhosef Panosyan

Heliofication Laboratory of SEUA Q&A

Topic: The Use of the Scientific Research in the Renewable Energy: Success Story

Harutyun Dashtoyan

National Polytechnic University of Armenia

Topic: Fabrication and investigation of perovskites thin films for oxygen evolution reaction



Agenda


The Forum will be held in the Presidium of NAS RA
Address: Yerevan, Marshal Baghramyan ave. 24

12.10.2018, Friday
09:00 - 10:00
Registration of Participants
Opening and Plenary Sessions
10:00 - 10:30
Welcome Speeches
Arayik Harutyunyan, Minister of Education and Science
Hakob Arshakyan, Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologie
Gregory Tsouris, Deputy Head of Cooperation Section of the EU Delegation to Armenia
Klaus Wendelberger, Deputy Head of Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany in Armenia
Dr. Radik Martirosyan, President of the National Academy of Sciences
10:30 - 10:35
Sergey Abrahamyan (Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems) - Overview of the Agenda and the results related to the previous conference STC 2016, Introduction of the organizers
10:35 - 10:50
Anahit Khachikyan (National Academy of Sciences of RA) - H2020 SME Instrument and Enterprise Europe Network services in Armenia
10:50 - 11:00
Ashot Arzumanyan (SmartGateVC) - Deep tech entrepreneurship in Armenia: current state and prospects
11:00 - 11:15
Mariam Davtyan (PMI R&D Center in Armenia) - Research and Education ecosystem support program of PMI R&D Center in Armenia
11:15 - 11:30
Coffee break
1st Session: Quantum Computing
11:30 - 12:00
Hratch Achadjian (Google) - Quatnum computing trends in Business
12:00 - 12:20
Hakob Avetisyan (Gate42) - Current state of quantum computing
12:20 - 13:00
Round table discussion on Quantum Computing in Armenia
Moderator: Hrachya Astsatryan
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
2nd Session: Microelectronics (ML in EDA)
Moderator: Vazgen Hakobjanyan (SmarGateVC)
3rd Session: Machine Learning (Artificial Intelligence) (Part 1)
Moderator: Adam Mathias Bittlingmayer
14:00 - 14:20 Ruben Ghulghazaryan (Mentor, A Siemens Bussiness) - Neural Network-Based Deposition Models for CMP Modeling Hrant Khachatryan (YerevaNN) - From sentence parsing to biomedical relation extraction
14:20 - 14:40 Jenya Sargsyan (Synopsys Armenia) - Design Rule Violation Predictor for Detailed Routing Habet Madoyan (American University of Armenia) - Implications of choice based models for marketing research and product development
14:40 - 15:00 Round Table: Establishment on Science2Business collaboration in ML in EDA
Moderator: Vazgen Hakobjanyan (SmarGateVC)
Needs for future academic and industry research
Arshak Minasyan (Zero) - Adaptive Importance Sampling
15:00 - 15:20 Narek Abroyan (National Polytechnic University of Armenia) - Using Hybrid Discriminative-generative Models For Binary Classification
15:20 - 15:40 Tsolak Ghukasyan (Russian-Armenian University) - Intelligent Analysis of Armenian Texts: Named Entity Recognition and Classification
15:40 - 16:00 Ashot Martirosyan (FimeTech) - Distilling the Knowledge in a Neural Network
16:00 - 16:20
Coffee break
16:20 - 16:40 Kristina Sargsyan (French University of Armenia) - Knowledge Model of the Decision Support Systems for Evaluating Science-intensive Projects
16:40 - 17:00 Antranig Momjian (National Polytechnic University of Armenia) - Stroke disease treatment aid system development based on artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things technologies
From 19:30
Conference Dinner (by invitation only)
13.10.2018, Saturday
09:00 - 10:00
Registration of Participants
3rd Session: Machine Learning (Artificial Intelligence) (Part 2)
Moderator: Adam Mathias Bittlingmayer
5th Session: Renewable Energy
Moderator: Astghine Pasoyan
10:00 - 10:20 Karen Mkitaryan (Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems) - Applications of Community Detection Opening and welcome speech
Hakob Vardanyan (Deputy minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources)
10:20 - 10:40 Davit Avoyan (PicsArt) - AI for Creativity Hayk Chobanyan (Freenergy) - The use of Information Technology in Solar Energy from the business perspectives
10:40 - 11:00 Ara Ghazaryan (Develandoo) - Scylla - Intelligent Augmentation for Security Surveillance and Defence Systems Vahe Sharafyan (Solaron) - Information Technology Issues in Solar Energy
11:00 - 11:20 Hovakim Grabski (Russian-Armenian University) - Cryptic binding site of quorum sensing receptor of multidrug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa: Potential inhibitors against formation of bacterial colonies Vahan Sargsyan (Head of the Energetic Strategic Center) - The Structure of the Power System of RA
11:20 - 11:40 Liana Andreasyan (National Polytechnic University of Armenia) - Data classification metrics in the preventive medical decisions making support system Zhosef Panosyan (Head of the Heliofication Laboratory of SEUA Q&A) - The Use of the Scientific Research in the Renewable Energy: Success Story
11:40 - 12:00
Coffee break
4th Session: CyberSecurity
Moderator: Samvel Martirosyan
12:00 - 12:20 Aram Jivanyan (SkyCryptor) - Zero-Knowledge Proofs and Secure Multiparty Computation for Blockchain Harutyun Dashtoyan (National Polytechnic University of Armenia) - Fabrication and investigation of perovskites thin films for oxygen evolution reaction
12:20 - 12:40 Antranig Vardanyan (illuria security) - Honeypots, IDS and orchestration Round Table Discussion - Establishment on Science2Business collaboration in Renewable Energy sphere
Moderator: Tamara Babayan (Renewable Resources and Energy Efficiency Fund)
12:40 - 13:00 Arthur Hakobyan (Apolobytes) - Blockchain in Enterprise Asset Management Systems
13:00 - 13:15 Vahagn Thukharyan (Qualys) - Science in Infosec
13:15 - 13:30 Vazgen Manukyan (Publiq) - Anonymous blockchain transactions
13:30 - 14:30
Lunch
6th Session: Computer Vision
Moderator: Armen Petrosyan
14:30 - 14:50 Abel Ghazinyan (Arloopa) - Natural Feature Based Tracking and 3D pose estimation for Augmented Reality
14:50 - 15:10 David Asatryan (Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems) - Procedure and Software Tools for Protection and Recovery of Tampered Images
15:10 - 15:30 Aghasi Poghosyan (Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems) - Image Caption Generation based on Object Detector
15:30 - 15:50 Naira Asatryan (Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems, Russian-Armenian University) - Procedure and Software Tools for Protection and Recovery of Tampered Images
15:50 - 16:00 David Asatryan (Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems) - Application of methods for structural analyses of images
16:00 Closing Session


PDF Version of Agenda

Live


Event Finished

Contact Us

 

Organizers:
Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA

SmartGateVC

E-mail: stc@asnet.am

Phone: (+374 60) 623553

Location:
Baghramyan ave. 24, Yerevan, Armenia